Chargefox Privacy Policy

Chargefox Pty Ltd ACN 621 161 215 (referred to as Chargefox, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide you with information about how we collect, hold and use Personal Information and Customer Data:

  • through Chargefox’s open-platform network of electric vehicle charging stations (Charging Stations), to which owners of electric vehicles (EVs) may connect in order to charge their EV, and all support network infrastructure and services supplied by Chargefox in respect of the Charging Stations (Chargefox Network);

  • through the Chargefox apps which provide data in respect of the Chargefox Network (Chargefox Apps); and

  • on the Chargefox website (chargefox.com) (Website).

This policy will also apply to any information we collect about you by means other than those listed

above (for example, by written communications) on the same basis as this policy.

We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time) (Privacy Act) and the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (Privacy Principles).

If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us as specified in clause 12.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our Website.

1 What is "Personal Information" and “Customer Data”?

Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(a)  name, postal, billing, email and social media (e.g. Facebook) addresses;

(b)  contact details including telephone numbers (landline, mobile and fax);

(c)  driver’s licence details and car registration information;

(d)  payment details; and

(e)  certain information about how an individual uses our Chargefox Network.

Customer Data” is information we collect about customers which is not considered to be Personal Information, because an individual’s identity could not reasonably be ascertained through the information. Customer Data collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(f)  details about vehicles using our Charging Stations;

(g)  the charging capacity of vehicles using our Charging Stations; and

(h)  usage frequency and locational trends of vehicles using our Charging Stations.

2 When and why we collect Personal Information

2.1  We collect your Personal Information to manage our relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our business as further described in clause 5.

2.2  We may collect Personal Information such as your name, email contact details, billing and delivery addresses, and payment details when you:

(a)  register an account for use of our Chargefox Network, Chargefox Apps or Website;

(b)  access or use our Chargefox Network, Chargefox Apps or Website;

(c)  request information about us, our products or services;

(d)  request technical support or assistance;

(e)  provide feedback or make new service requests;

(f)  fill in a form relating to our Chargefox Network, Chargefox Apps or available on our Website; or

(g)  contact us by telephone, email, through social media such as Facebook, post or in person.

3 Information collected via our Chargefox Network

3.1 We will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Chargefox Network except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.

Use of Charging Stations

3.2  When you connect your EV to a Charging Station or otherwise use the Chargefox Network, the Charging Stations may collect and generate information about you. This information will be stored by or on behalf of Chargefox and accessible to us via the software supporting the Chargefox Network service.

3.3  The information collected by Charging Stations will include, for example, the Charging Stations you use, the amount and type of services you obtain from each Charging Station, and other information regarding your use of our services. We may associate this information with your account and other Personal Information we hold about you, for example in order to bill you for your use of the Charging Stations.

3.4  When you connect your EV to a Charging Station or otherwise use the Chargefox Network, Chargefox may also collect, on behalf of itself and/or its business partners, non-personally identifying Customer Data relating to usage of Charging Stations. All such information may be shared by Chargefox with third parties in Chargefox’s sole and absolute discretion.

4 Information collected via our Website

4.1 We will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.

Location-Based Services

4.2  Chargefox’s Chargefox Apps may offer location-based search services to help you identify Charging Stations within the Chargefox Network. If you use these services, Chargefox may collect and generate information about you. This information may include your geographic location and the other information you specify in connection with your search, as well as the Charging Stations you locate using your search. The geographic location information may reveal your exact current location to Chargefox (if, for example, you send Chargefox your GPS coordinates or other precise location information).

4.3  Chargefox may share your location with third parties as part of these location-based services. For example, Chargefox may share your location with a third party to create a map or provide directions to nearby Charging Stations within our Chargefox Network.

Click Stream Data

4.4  When you visit and browse our Chargefox Apps or Website, our Chargefox App/Website host may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

4.5  Subject to clause 8.3, the information collected by our Chargefox App/Website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

(a)  the number of users visiting our Chargefox App/Website and the number of pages viewed;

(b)  the date, time and duration of a visit;

(c)  the IP address of your computer or other device; or

(d)  the path taken through our Chargefox Apps/Website.

4.6  Our Chargefox App/Website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our Chargefox Apps/Website.

4.7  We may use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google will store this information. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our Website. We will not associate any data gathered from this Website with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

4.8  If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

4.9  Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be either “persistent” or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored on the user’s computer and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before then. A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the internet browser is closed.

4.10  If you access our Website a cookie is downloaded onto your device when you first log on. Our Website uses session cookies but also persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

4.11 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, or you can delete cookies already stored on your computer, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our Website if you choose to do so.

5 How we use the Personal Information we collect about you

5.1 We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a) to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested, via the Chargefox Network, Chargefox Apps, Website or otherwise;

(b) to manage and administer your account including in relation to your subscription, use of the Chargefox Network, use of the Chargefox Apps or Website or to answer any enquiries you may have about your account;

(c) to promote and market our products and services to you;

(d) to arrange for services to be provided by third parties;

(e) to personalise and customise your experiences on our Chargefox Network, Chargefox Apps or Website;

(f) to help us research the needs of our customers, and to gain a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

(g) to conduct research for the purposes of improving our services, creating new services or updating the product provided via our Chargefox Network, Chargefox Apps or Website;

(h) to conduct research, data analytics and other reasonable activities on behalf of our business partners, such as EV original equipment manufacturers and automobile clubs, including in relation to usage and demographic trends of EVs and the Chargefox Network; and

(i) for internal operations, such as record keeping and data analytics.

5.2 We may be also disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law.

5.3 We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

5.4 We will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.5 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

6 How we use the Customer Data we collect about you

6.1 We use the non-identifiable Customer Data we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a) collecting information and aggregate data on Chargefox Network services, current usage activities or trends and charging capacities at each Charging Station;

(b) carrying out research and analysis of the behaviour of our customers; and

(c) developing processes, products, services and benefits to better meet customers’ needs.

6.2 We may provide Customer Data to our business partners (including EV original equipment manufacturers and automobile clubs), agents, contractors, service providers or related companies for the purposes of, or in connection with, the supply of services to you and for the same purposes above.

6.3 You agree that Chargefox may use and analyse your Customer Data as required, including for the purpose of improving the Chargefox Network and including your Customer Data in aggregated anonymous databases.

7 To whom we disclose your Personal Information

7.1 In order to carry out the above purposes, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that provide products and services to or through Chargefox (including third party couriers), our business partners (including EV original equipment manufacturers and automobile clubs), suppliers, distributors, vendors, financial institutions, our professional advisors, and other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

7.2 We may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website/Chargefox App host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website or Chargefox Apps experience a technical problem or to ensure that they operate in an effective and secure manner.

7.3 The nature of the Internet means that some of your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us or by third party service providers. This may happen if we outsource certain activities overseas or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia.

7.4 In connection with any use of Google Analytics by us, Personal Information may be disclosed to an entity or entities overseas where Google’s servers are located, where it will be stored solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information in those countries.

8 Marketing

8.1 We may use your Personal Information to provide you with marketing material about us, our services, or products that we think may be of interest to you. We do not disclose any personally identifiable information of our users to advertisers.

8.2 You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by:

(a) clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link included in any marketing email you receive from us; or

(b) contacting us as specified in clause 12.

8.3 Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we or our Website/Chargefox App host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Principles.

9 Finding out what Personal Information we hold about you

9.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the Privacy Principles. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

9.2 A request for access can be made by contacting us as specified in clause 12.

10 Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by us

10.1 We aim to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. Any Personal Information collected via our Chargefox Network, Chargefox Apps or Website or which is held on our systems, is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (eg firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods.

10.2 Personal Information that is held by us in hard copy is stored securely on our premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

10.3 If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

10.4 You can update your contact and Personal Information at any time by contacting Chargefox as specified in clause 12 or alternatively through the “Account Information” functionality in the Chargefox Apps or the Website (if applicable). We welcome notification of changes to your details so we can keep our records up to date.

11 International Use and your Personal Information

We make no representation or warranty that your Personal Information will be collected, held and used by us other than in accordance with Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. If you choose to access the Chargefox Apps or Website from locations outside of Australia, you do so at your own risk and such access will be subject to the laws of Australia.

12 What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact details listed on our Website. We will respond to all queries as quickly as possible. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Need help?

Call us on 1300 518 038

Close Menu